YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschools

Wyalong/Forbes/Griffth

| See performances for this area | See Tours for all areas |

 

 

2019 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Years

Subject

Term 1

Martin Chatterton

Author/Illustrator Presentation

18/3 – 22/3/18

K-12

English

Valanga Kohza

Out of Africa

25/3 – 29/3/18

K-12

HSIE/Music

Term 2

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry

20/5 – 29/5/18

5-12

English

Charlie Truscott

Trading Places – What’s in a Postcode?

You Beauty!

Circus in a Suitcase

20/5 – 31/5/18

K-8

PDHPE/History

Term 3

Manal Younus

Nomad: Spoken Word & Slam Poetry

26/8 – 30/8/18

5-12

English

Gabriel Evans

Author/Illustrator Presentation & Workshops

02/9 – 06/9/18

K-12

English/Visual Arts

Term 4

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

14/10 – 25/10/18

K-8

Aboriginal Education

Steven Herrick

Poetry, to the Rescue

21/10 – 25/10/18

3-12

English

Luth Wolff

Big Tops & Tiny Tots

28/10 – 1/11/18

K-2

PDHPE

 

2018 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Bamboo Theatre

Netiquette

4-6

19/3 – 23/3/18

Welfare

#change

6-7

Cybershorts

7-11

Respectfully Me

8-12

Term 2

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

21/5 – 01/6/18

Music

Valanga Khoza

Out of Africa

5-12

28/5 – 08/6/18

HSIE/Music

Term 3

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K-8

03/9 – 07/9/18

HSIE/Music

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

10/9 – 14/9/18

Music

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry – Performance & Workshop

5-12

13/8 – 17/8/18

English

Term 4

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

15/10 – 19/10/18

Aboriginal Education

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

K-9

19/11 – 23/11/18

Drama/HSIE

Forward to the Past

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Preschool & Kindergarten Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

 

Term 1

Bamboo Theatre

Dennis Clare

Finding Frank

The Big Bag Show

19/3 – 23-3-18

29/3 - 30/3/18

 
 
 

Term 2

Lionel Robinson

What I Did on My Holidays

21/5 – 01/6/18

 

Spotty Bear

 

Valanga Khoza

Valanga’s Africa

28/5 – 08/6/18

 

Term 3

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

03/9 – 07/9/18

 

Tom Harding

Music for Little Ones

10/9 – 14/9/18

 

Term 4

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

15/10 – 19/10/18

 

Mic Conway

Rubbish

19/11 – 23/11/18