YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High, Preschools

NSW NORTH COAST

| See performances for this area | Tours - NSW - North Coast |

 

 

Primary and High Schools 2017

 

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

6/3/17 – 15/3/17

History/Music/ Drama

Forward to the Past

K-9

Mark Greenwood

The History Hunter

3-12

13/3/17 – 17/3/17 (Tweed to Coffs)

English/History

Frane Lessac

Author/Illustrator Visit

1-12

13/3/17 – 17/3/17 (Tweed to Coffs)

English/Visual Art

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

TBC

English

 

Term 2

 

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping from Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

23/6/17 – 26/6/17

PDHPE

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

5/6/17 – 9/6/17

Music

Adam Hill

Adamriginal

 

22/5/17 – 2/6/17

Aboriginal Education/ Visual Art

Aboriginal Education

 

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

TBC

Aboriginal Education

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

TBC

English

Term 3

 

Charlie Truscott

You Beauty

K - 7

4/9/17 – 8/9/17

PDHPE

Fish Outta Water

K-7

Commedia Unmasked

5-12

Circus in a Suitcase (workshop)

K-9

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K-8

7/8/11 – 11/8/17

HSIE

Zohab Khan

Spoken Word Poetry

7-12

4/9/17 – 8/9/17

English

Workshops

5-12

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

TBC

English

Term 4

 

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

16/10/17 – 27/10/17

Music

Mark Stewart

Beating around the Bush

K-12

27/11/17 – 1/12/17 (TAREE – PT. MAC)
4/12/17 – 8/12/17
(PT. MAC – TWEED)

Music

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

TBC

 


English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preschools 2017

 

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Mic Conway

Rubbish

6/3/17 – 15/3/17

Drama

Catrina Hylton

Tea Party

21/3/17 – 22/3/17

Storytelling

Celebrations

 

 

 

Term 2

 

Shyamla Eswaran

bollykids

23/6/17 – 26/6/17

PDHPE

 

Tom Harding

Music for Little Ones

5/6/17 – 9/6/17

Music

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

29/5/17 – 9/6/17

Aboriginal Education

Term 3

 

Charlie Truscott

Hula Hoops and Handstands

4/9/17 – 8/9/17

PDHPE

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

7/8/11 – 11/8/17

HSIE

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

TBC

Drama

Term 4

 

Lionel Robinson

What I did on My Holidays

16/10/17 – 27/10/17

Music

Mark Stewart

Drumbeat

27/11/17 – 1/12/17 (TAREE – PT. MAC)

Music