YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschools

Albury/Wagga

| See performances for this area | See tours for all areas |

2018 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Valanga Khoza

Out of Africa

K-12

26/3- 29/3/18

HSIE/Music

Term 2

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur Who Lost His Roar

K-2

04/6 – 08/6/18

Welfare

Netiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Respectfully Me

8-12

Cybershorts

7-12

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

21/5 – 01/6/18

Music

Term 3

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping From Bollywood to Brazil

Hiphop Flashmob

Dance Through India

K-12

3-12

3-12

03/9 – 07/9/18

PDHPE/HSIE

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry – Performance & Workshop

5-12

13/8 – 17/8/18

English

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K-8

03/9 – 07/9/18

HSIE/English

Term 4

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

15/10 – 19/10/18

Aboriginal Education

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

29/10 – 02/11/18

Music

  Luth Wolff Big Tops & Tiny Tots K-2 15/10 - 26/10/18 PDHPE
 

Primary and High Schools 2017

 

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

K-12

20/2/17 – 3/3/17

Music

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

13/3/17 – 17/3/17

English

 

Term 2

 

Solid State Circus

State of Play

K-12

1/5/17 – 26/5/17

PDHPE

Workshops

K-12

Risky Business

7-12

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

22/5/17 – 26/5/17

History/Music/ Drama

Forward to the Past

K-9

Zohab Khan

Spoken Word Poetry

7-12

15/5/17 – 19/5/17

English

Workshops

5-12

Term 3

 

Adam Hill

Adamriginal

K-8

7/8/17 – 11/8/17

Visual Art

Art Workshop

7-12

Gabriel Evans

Author Visit

2-10

28/8/17 – 1/9/17

English/Visual Art

Terry Murray

Fretwork

K-12

TBC

Music

We Love Rock and Roll

2-6

The Evolution of Rock

7-12

Term 4

 

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

TBC

Aboriginal Education

 

 

Preschools 2017

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

20/2/17 – 3/3/17

Music

 

Term 2

 

Luth Wolff (Solid State Circus)

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

1/5/17 – 26/5/17

PDHPE

Mic Conway

Rubbish

22/5/17 – 26/5/17

History/Music/ Drama

Term 3

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

TBC

Drama

Term 4

 

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

20/11/17 – 24/11/17

Aboriginal Education