YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschool

Victoria - Melbourne inc Ballarat

| See performances for this area | See Tours for all areas |

2018 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

05/3/18 – 09/3/18

English

Steven Herrick

Poetry to the Rescue

3-12

05/3/18 – 09/3/18

English

Dennis Murphy

Puppet Tricksters

K-6

19/3/18 – 23/3/18

HSIE/Drama

Puppets and Masks of Italy

7-12

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry – Performance & Workshop

5-12

26/2/18 – 01/3/18

English

 

Term 2

 

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

K-2

16/4/18 – 27/4/18

PDHPE

Monty Pryor

Author Visit

K-12

30/4/18 – 10/5/18

Aboriginal Education

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

21/5/18 – 25/518

History/Music/Drama

Forward to the Past

K-9

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

K-2

28/5/18 – 01/6/18

Welfare

Netiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Frane Lessac

Pathways to Visual Literacy

4-12

28/5/18 - 01/6/18

English/Visual Art

Mark Greenwood

The History Hunter

3-12

30/05/18 - 04/6/18

English/History

Luka Lesson

Slam Poetry

5-12

30/4/18 - 04/5/18

English

Manal Younus

Nomad: Spoken Word and Slam Poetry

5-12

23/4/18 – 04/5/18

English

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping from Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

07/5/18 – 11/5/18

PDHPE/HSIE

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Term 3

 

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

K-2

03/9/18 – 14/9/18

PDHPE

Manal Younus

Nomad: Spoken Word and Slam Poetry

5-12

27/8/18 – 31/8/18

17/09/18 – 21/09/18

English

Charlie Truscott

You Beauty!

K-7

13/8/18-17/8/18

PDHPE/HSIE

Circus in a Suitcase (Workshop)

K-9

Monty Pryor

Author Visit

K-12

11/9/18 – 27/9/18

Aboriginal Education

Term 4

Monty Pryor

Author Visit

K-12

ALL TERM

Aboriginal Education

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

K-2

29/10/18 – 01/11/18

PDHPE

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

08/10/18 – 19/10/18

Aboriginal Education

Available all terms

Steven Lochran

Author Visit

5-9

tbc

English

 

 

2018 Preschool & Kindergarten Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Term 2

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

16/4 – 27/4/18

Monty Pryor

Shake a Leg

30/4 – 10/5/18

Shyamla Eswaran

BollyKids

The BollyDance Express!

07/5 – 11/5/18

Mic Conway

Rubbish

21/5 – 25/5 18

Little Wing Puppets

Trinket the Robot

21/5 – 01/6/18

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

28/5 – 01/6/18

Term 3

Charlie Truscott

Hula Hoops and Handstands

13/8 - 17/8/18

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

03/9 – 14/9/18

 

 

Monty Pryor

Shake a Leg

11/9 – 27/9/18

Term 4

Monty Pryor


Little Wing Puppets

Shake a Leg


Trinket the Robot

ALL TERM


22/10 - 2/11/18

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

29/10 – 01/11/18

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

13/11 – 16/11/18

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 - Primary and High Schools

Term 4

 

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

16/10/17 – 20/10/17

Aboriginal Education

Monty Boori Pryor

Author Visit

All Term

Aboriginal Education

Luth Wolff (Solid State Circus)

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

16/10/17 – 27/10/17

PDHPE