YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschools

Lithgow/Orange/Bathurst

| See performances for this area | See Tours for all areas |

2018 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

26/3 - 29/3/18

Aboriginal Education

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping From Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

03/4 – 06/4/18

PDHPE/HSIE

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Term 2

Andrew Oh

Flutetones to Saxophones

3-12

22/5 – 24/5/18

Music

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K - 8

21/5 – 08/6/18

HSIE/Music

Term 3

Bronwyn Vaughan

Turbans, Ties & Turkish Slippers

K-4

31/7 – 02/8/18

Drama/HSIE

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-12

13/8 – 17/8/18

English

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry – Performance & Workshop

5-12

27/8 – 31/8/18

English

Term 4

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

19/11 – 23/11/18

History/Music/Drama

Forward to The Past

K-9

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

15/10 – 26/10/18

Music

 

 

2018 Preschool & Kindergarten Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Term 1

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

26/3 - 29/3/18

Shyamla Eswaran

BollyKids

03/4 – 06/4/18

The Bollydance Express!

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

Dates tbc

Lithgow/Bathurst Only

Term 2

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

Dates tbc

Lithgow/Bathurst Only

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

21/5 – 08/6/18

Term 3

Bronwyn Vaughan

Turbans, Ties & Turkish Slippers

31/7 – 02/8/18

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

Dates tbc

Lithgow/Bathurst Only

Term 4

Mic Conway

Rubbish

19/11 – 23/11/18

Lionel Robinson

What I Did on My Holidays

15/10 – 26/10/18

Spotty Bear

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

Dates tbc

Lithgow/Bathurst Only

 

 

Primary and High Schools 2017

 

 

         

Term 4

 

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

K-12

16/10/17 – 17/10/17

Music

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

7/11/17 – 9/11/17

Welfare

Steven Herrick

Poetry, to the Rescue

3-12

All Terms

English