YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschools

Hunter Valley

| See performances for this area | See Tours for all areas |

2018 Primary & High School Programmes

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

12/3 – 16-3/18

Music

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

19/2 – 23/2/18

Aboriginal Education

Bronwyn Vaughan

Turbans, Ties & Turkish Slippers

K-4

13/3 – 15/3

Drama/HSIE

 

Term 2

 

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

04/6- 8/6/18

Aboriginal Education

Charlie Truscott

You Beauty!

K-7

21/5 – 01/6/18

PDHPE/HSIE

Circus in a Suitcase (Workshop)

K-9

Commedia Unmasked

5-12

Zohab Khan

Slam Poetry – Performance & Workshop

5-12

07/5 – 11/5/18

English

Term 3

 

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

K-2

03/9 – 14/9/18

Welfare

Netiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Cybershorts

7-11

Respectfully Me

8-12

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K -12

30/7 – 10/8/18

Music

Andrew Oh

Flute Tones to Saxophones

3-12

07/8 – 09/8/18

Music

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

06/8 – 10/8/18

Drama/HSIE/Music

History

K-9

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping From Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

30/7 - 02/8/18

PDHPE

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Term 4

Steven Herrick

Poetry, to the Rescue

3-12

22/10 – 26/10/18

English

Mark Stewart

Beating Around The Bush

K-12

22/10 – 26/10

Music

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

13/11 – 15/11/18

Welfare

Available all terms

Jess Black

The Power of Stories

K-6

tbc – Newcastle

English

 

 

Primary and High Schools 2017

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

20/3/17 – 24/3/17

Aboriginal Education

Matthew Doyle

Wuruniri

K-12

20/3/17 – 23/3/17

Aboriginal Education

Charlie Truscott

You Beauty!

K - 7

20/3/17 – 24/3/17

PDHPE

Fish Outta Water

K-7

Commedia Unmasked

5-12

Circus in a Suitcase (workshop)

K-9

Term 2

Solid State

State of Play

K-12

1/5/17 – 26/5/17

PDHPE

Workshop

5-12

Risky Business

7-12

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

29/5/17 – 2/6/17

Music

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

TBC

Music

Term 3

 

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

7/8/17 – 18/8/17

History/Music/Drama

Forward to the Past

K-9

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K-8

11/9/17 – 15/9/17

HSIE

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

K-2

29/8/17 – 31/8/17

Welfare

Nettiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Respectfully Me

8-12

Cybershorts

7-11

Term 4

 

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

K-12

13/11/17 – 17/11/17

Music

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping from Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

31/10/17 – 3/11/17

English

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Mic Conway

Rubbish

K-6

23/10/17 - 29/10/17

History/Music/Drama

Forward to the Past

K-9

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

21/11/17 – 23/11/17

Welfare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preschools 2017

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

20/3/17 – 24/3/17

Aboriginal Education

Matthew Doyle

Wuruniri

20/3/17 – 23/3/17

Aboriginal Education

Charlie Truscott

Hula Hoops and Handstands

20/3/17 – 24/3/17

PDHPE

Term 2

Tom Harding

Music for Little Ones

29/5/17 – 2/6/17

Music

Lionel Robinson

What I did on My Holidays

TBC

Music

Term 3

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

11/9/17 – 15/9/17

HSIE

Term 4

 

Mark Stewart

Drumbeat

13/11/17 – 17/11/17

Music

Shyamla Eswaran

SambaKids

31/10/17 – 3/11/17

English

BollyKids

Mic Conway

Rubbish

23/10/17 - 29/10/17

History/Music/Drama

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

21/11/17 – 23/11/17

Welfare