YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - High, Primary and Preschool

QUEENSLAND

Brisbane and environs:
North to Caboolture, West to Ipswich Toowomba, down south to Coolangatta.

 

Primary and High School Programmes 2019

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Years

Subject

Term 1

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

18/3 – 22/3/19

K-8

Aboriginal Education

Charlie J Truscott

Trading Places

You Beauty

Circus in a Suitcase

25/2 – 1/3/19

K-8

PDHPE/History

Zohab Khan

Spoken Word Poetry

Performances & Workshops

6/3 – 8/3/19

5-12

English

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

18/2 – 22/2/19

K-12

Music

Frane Lesaac

The Art of the Story

11/3 – 22/3/19

K-12

English

Mark Greenwood

Breathing Life into Legends

11/3 – 22/3/19

3-12

English

Term 2

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

29/4 – 3/5/19

K-2

PDHPE

Shyamla Eswaran

Hip-Hopping from Bollywood to Brazil… and beyond!

Hip-Hop Flashmob

Indian Jungle Dance Safari

3/6 – 7/6/19

K-12

Dance/PDHPE

Martin Chatterton

Author Talk

3/6 – 7/6/19

K-12

English

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

6/5 – 17/5/19

K-8

Aboriginal Education

Term 3

Steven Herrick

Poetry, to the Rescue

5/8 – 9/8/19

3-12

English

Valanga Khoza

Out of Africa

29/7 – 2/8/19

K-12

History/Music

Luka Lesson

Slam Poetry – Performances & Workshops

5/8 – 9/8/19

5-12

English

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

8/8 – 16/8/19

3/9 – 20/9/19

K-8

Aboriginal Education

Term 4

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

14/10 – 18/10/19

K-12

Music

Available ALL Terms

Ruben Meerman

The Surfing Scientist

Atoms In, Atoms Out

Climate Change

 

K-12

Science

Rebecca Johnson

Author Talk

 

K-6

English

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

 

K-8

HSIE/Music

 

Preschool & Kidnergarten Programmes 2019

 

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Term 1

Charlie J Truscott

Hula Hoops & Handstands

Birds Eye View

25/2 – 1/3/19

Lionel Robinson

What I Did on My Holidays

Spotty Bear

18/2 – 22/2/19

Frane Lessac

1,2,3 & My ABC

11/3 - 15/3/19

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

18/3 - 22/3/19

Term 2

Luth Wolff

Big Tops and Tiny Tots

29/4 – 24/5/19

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

22/4 – 16/5/19

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

6/5 – 17/5/19

Shyamla Eswaran

BollyKids!

The Bollywood Dance Express!

3/7– 7/7/19

Term 3

Valanga Khoza

Valanga’s Africa

29/7 – 2/8/19

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

12/8 – 16/8/19

Term 4

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

7/10 – 11/10/19

Tom Harding

Music for Little Ones

14/10 – 18/10/19