YOUNG AUSTRALIA WORKSHOP

In-School Touring - Primary, High and Preschool

ACT & Southern Highlands

| See performances for this area | See Tours for all areas |

2017 Primary and High Schools

 

Performer

Programme

Years

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Adam Hill

Adamriginal

K-8

13/3/17 – 17/3/17

Aboriginal Education/ Visual Art

Art Workshop

7-12

Shyamla Eswaran

Hiphopping from Bollywood to Brazil

K-12

21/3/17 – 24/3/17

PDHPE

Hiphop Flashmob

3-12

Dance Through India

3-12

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

29/3/17 – 30/3/17

Welfare

Nettiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Respectfully Me

8-12

Cybershorts

7-11

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

K-8

28/3/17 – 30/3/17

HSIE

Zohab Zee Khan

Spoken Word Poetry

3-12

27/3/17 – 31/3/17

English/Drama

 

Term 2

 

Charlie Truscott

Legends

K - 7

24/4/17 – 2/5/17

PDHPE

Fish Outta Water

K-7

Commedia Unmasked

5-12

Circus in a Suitcase (workshop)

K-9

Matthew Doyle

Wuruniri

K-12

5/6/17 – 8/6/17

Aboriginal Education

Lionel Robinson

Synth City

K-12

26/6/17 – 30/6/17

Music

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

K-2

TBC

Welfare

Nettiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Respectfully Me

8-12

Cybershorts

7-11

Term 3

 

Bronwyn Vaughan

Turbans, Ties and Turkish Slippers

K-2

1/8/17 – 3/8/17

HSIE

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

K-12

4/9/17 – 8/9/17

Music

Martin Chatterton

Author Visit

K-8

28/8/17 – 1/9/17

English

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

TBC

Welfare

Nettiquette

4-6

#change

6-7

Respectfully Me

8-12

Cybershorts

7-11

Shakespeare InterACTive

Shakespeare InterACTive

7-12

21/8/17 – 22/8/17

English/Drama

Rebecca Johnson

Author Visit

K-6

29/8/17 – 1/9/17

Storytelling

Term 4

 

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

K-12

30/10/17 – 3/11/17

Music

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

K-8

TBC

Aboriginal Education

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

K-2

TBC

Welfare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Preschools

 

 

 

Performer

Programme

Date Touring

Subject

Term 1

Shyamla Eswaran

bollykids

21/3/17 – 24/3/17

PDHPE

 

Sam Derchie

Ananse Stories

28/3/17 – 30/3/17

HSIE

Charlie Truscott

Hula Hoops and Handstands

20/2/17

 (Bowral)

PDHPE

Dennis Clare

The Big Bag Show

TBC

Drama

 

Term 2

 

Charlie Truscott

Hula Hoops and Handstands

29/5/17 – 2/6/17

PDHPE

Matthew Doyle

Wuruniri

5/6/17 – 8/6/17

Aboriginal Education

Lionel Robinson

What I did on My Holidays

26/6/17 – 30/6/17

Music

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

TBC

Welfare

Term 3

 

Bronwyn Vaughan

Turbans, Ties and Turkish Slippers

1/8/17 – 3/8/17

HSIE

Tom Harding

The Samba Experience

4/9/17 – 8/9/17

Music

Bamboo Theatre

The Dinosaur that Lost his Roar

TBC

Welfare

Mic Conway

Rubbish

11/9/17 – 15/9/17

Drama

Term 4

 

Mark Stewart

Beating Around the Bush

30/10/17 – 3/11/17

Music

Gwenda Stanley

Sharing Culture

4/12/17 – 8/12/17

Aboriginal Education

Bamboo Theatre

Finding Frank

31/10/17 – 2/11/17

Welfare